Main Page | | English News | Reviews | Forum | US Price List | Facebook | History | Contact | Privacy | Site Map


Custom Search


Go Back   OCWorkbench Lifestyle and Tech Forums, Computex Taipei 2014 Coverage, COMEX 2014 Price list > PC Problems, Mainboard and Graphics card troubleshooting > ECS / PCChips > ECS#2002 (精英#2002)

ECS#2002 (精英#2002) ECS Sector #2002.

Click here to resend forum activation email
Lost your password, Request it here


Setfsb startup help needed

ECS#2002 (精英#2002)


Reply
Add this thread to:  Submit to Clesto Clesto  Submit to Digg Digg  Submit to Reddit Reddit  Submit to Furl Furl  Submit to Del.icio.us Del.icio.us  Submit to Spurl Spurl
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-04-2002, 11:16 AM
papasurf papasurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: So. Calif.
Posts: 259
Potenza rep: 13
papasurf is on a distinguished road
Post

Hi all,
I have made a batch file and put it in the startup folder; I have Win 98 for my os. Here is the wording of it:

c:\setfsb\setfsb_k7s5a.exe -w5 -s147

Problem: It runs and sets my fsb to 147 but I get two instances on screen; one works and shuts down, the other does nothing and has to be closed.
What do I need to do here to only have one instance working. My startup folder on the start menu has the program exe. and also a short cut to msdos. When I select "close on exit" or "run minimized" the problems started with the two instances. Not chosing to close on exit I have to manually close it.

This is a cool program; I can run the 1600+ @ 1540 fully stable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2002, 11:18 AM
maxima88
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Papasurf, I've never used setfsb but I use CPUFSB to up me fsb to 146.65 at windows startup.
Have you looked into CPUFSB?
Reply With Quote
OCWorkbench
  #3  
Old 12-04-2002, 11:38 AM
papasurf papasurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: So. Calif.
Posts: 259
Potenza rep: 13
papasurf is on a distinguished road
Post

Hi Maxima88,
I have run it but wanted to try Setfsb. Setfsb is good but you have to set it up to start up automatically; its not built in. I need some help as I am not great at this part.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2002, 12:18 PM
maxima88
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I wish I could help you but I;ve never used setfsb in my life.
I'm sure someone in this forum will be nice enough to guide you through it.
Good luck.
BTW, what memory are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2002, 12:18 PM
BloodStone369 BloodStone369 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco/Bay Area, California
Posts: 100
Potenza rep: 13
BloodStone369 is on a distinguished road
Wink

PapaSurf,

Its normal. Mine does the same thing just right click on the dos prompt part of it (the one that doesn't turn off) and Close on exit. Mine is set up like this..."SetFSB_K7S5A.exe -w01 -s146" .. I'm not one to wait..hehe..

The dos prompt will close itself down. (or you may have to move your mouse over it or click on it to close down..)

take care
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2002, 02:50 PM
papasurf papasurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: So. Calif.
Posts: 259
Potenza rep: 13
papasurf is on a distinguished road
Post

Bloodstone369,
The dos prompt shuts down but its the other Window
that has the PLL info; I get two instances of that one. One works okay and shuts itself down; the other one just sits on the desktop and has to be manually closed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2002, 03:30 PM
BloodStone369 BloodStone369 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco/Bay Area, California
Posts: 100
Potenza rep: 13
BloodStone369 is on a distinguished road
Question

"My startup folder on the start menu has the program exe. and also a short cut to msdos."

You sould only have just the msdos BAT file you made. You shouldn't have the SetFSB_K7S5A.exe cuz its already in the bat file you made....

Hope I'm reading your post right..hehe

GoodLuck
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-04-2002, 02:39 PM
papasurf papasurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: So. Calif.
Posts: 259
Potenza rep: 13
papasurf is on a distinguished road
Post

I have it working now; I can run Setfsb from the StartUp folder and its giving me 147 fsb. Thats a 1600+ @ 1540 MHz. Its free and painless.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need giveio.sys for setfsb electric21 ECS#2002 (精英#2002) 2 22-05-2002 09:39 AM
New version of setfsb out. Can be run automatically at startup to set fsb. montyshaw ECS#2002 (精英#2002) 5 09-04-2002 01:41 PM
SETFSB on startup?? oetech ECS#2002 (精英#2002) 0 06-04-2002 06:24 AM
SetFSB for K7S5A I Own Calculus ECS#2002 (精英#2002) 14 28-02-2002 01:13 AM
HELP NEEDED!!! Startup Problems! gessi2000 ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001) 6 05-12-2001 03:04 AM


(C) Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014
All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014 Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, USA, UK