Main Page | | English News | Reviews | Forum | US Price List | Facebook | History | Contact | Privacy | Site Map


Custom Search


Go Back   OCWorkbench Lifestyle and Tech Forums, Computex Taipei 2014 Coverage, Share Investor Junction > PC Problems, Mainboard and Graphics card troubleshooting > ASRock (AMD Boards)

ASRock (AMD Boards) Support forum for ASRock products. This channel is for AMD boards.

Click here to resend forum activation email
Lost your password, Request it here


ASRock A75 Extreme6 network uploads speed problems.

ASRock (AMD Boards)


Reply
Add this thread to:  Submit to Clesto Clesto  Submit to Digg Digg  Submit to Reddit Reddit  Submit to Furl Furl  Submit to Del.icio.us Del.icio.us  Submit to Spurl Spurl
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:33 AM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default ASRock A75 Extreme6 network uploads speed problems.

I can't get my uploads speed to work properly. I get around 15KB/s max and 7KB/s often. Not sure what is the issue as all other systems are fine.

Things I've tried:

drivers from CD, from ASRock web sote, and from Realtek web site.

Reinstalled win 7 Ult. x64 twice.

Logged into server with different username to make sure it wasn't a permission issue.

Updated firmware in both my router (Asus RT-N56U) and my Netgear smart switch (Prosafe GS108T V2).

Chanmged ports on switch and replaced ethernet cable.

Not sure what else is wrong other than a bad NIC port.

Let me know if you have any ideas
-=Mark=-

ps, I get 100+MB/s download speeds, I just can't upload.

Last edited by MarkJohnson : 06-05-2012 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2012, 12:56 PM
bluetooth bluetooth is offline
The one
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 110,037
Potenza rep: 10
bluetooth has disabled reputation
Default

What is your usual speed? How abt testing it directly connected without going thru the router.
__________________
Check out our new VIDEO Site at http://www.youtube.com/ocworkbench
Follow us now at :
http://www.twitter.com/ocworkbench
and Join our Facebook Fan page at
http://www.facebook.com/ocworkbenchconnect
Reply With Quote
OCWorkbench
  #3  
Old 06-05-2012, 02:21 PM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluetooth View Post
What is your usual speed? How abt testing it directly connected without going thru the router.

Like I said above, I get around 100MBps on all my machines. I have gigabit ports all around.

How do I test directly? Don't I need the router to switch the send/recive wires so they will talk to each other? I used to have a crossover cable a long time ago, but don't have it any more, althought it was an old 10mb cable. Or will my smart switch do this? any ideas on how to activate this feature?

hmm, I have a spare Intel gigabit card, maybe I'll test with it. as well.

other ideas welcome.
-=Mark=-
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2012, 03:54 PM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default

I installed the Intel gigabit CT nic and it flys. I got a burst of 13MBps and average about 114MBps.

Not sure what else to try.
-=Mark=-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:38 PM
bluetooth bluetooth is offline
The one
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 110,037
Potenza rep: 10
bluetooth has disabled reputation
Default

I get what you mean. I thought you were testing the speed direct to the ISP.
So within your internal network thru gigabit switches, you can't get 100mbps
__________________
Check out our new VIDEO Site at http://www.youtube.com/ocworkbench
Follow us now at :
http://www.twitter.com/ocworkbench
and Join our Facebook Fan page at
http://www.facebook.com/ocworkbenchconnect
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:38 PM
bluetooth bluetooth is offline
The one
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 110,037
Potenza rep: 10
bluetooth has disabled reputation
Default

Did you set the Realtek NIC settings to full duplex 1000 Mbps?
__________________
Check out our new VIDEO Site at http://www.youtube.com/ocworkbench
Follow us now at :
http://www.twitter.com/ocworkbench
and Join our Facebook Fan page at
http://www.facebook.com/ocworkbenchconnect
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2012, 02:04 AM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluetooth View Post
Did you set the Realtek NIC settings to full duplex 1000 Mbps?
I just took the spped/Duplex setting off AUTO and set it manually to 1GB/Full Duplex and no luck.

I did check speedtest.net and I was getting 600KB/s upload there. not sure why it doesn't do that across the lan? 15KB/s just sux.

Let me know if you have any more ideas.

Thanks for helping
-=Mark=-
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-05-2012, 06:39 AM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default

After starting to get the same issues on my ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 I figured out it must have XFastLan installed to work properly. At least it has been working for a week or so now.

It must interface with other components on the motherboard, probably the ASMedia chips on the motherboard. I wish they wouldn't put these experimental chips on the high end boards. Leave those on the budget boards where they belong.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-05-2012, 08:28 PM
bluetooth bluetooth is offline
The one
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 110,037
Potenza rep: 10
bluetooth has disabled reputation
Default

How abt if xglast LAN is disabled
__________________
Check out our new VIDEO Site at http://www.youtube.com/ocworkbench
Follow us now at :
http://www.twitter.com/ocworkbench
and Join our Facebook Fan page at
http://www.facebook.com/ocworkbenchconnect
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-05-2012, 03:05 AM
MarkJohnson MarkJohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Potenza rep: 0
MarkJohnson is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluetooth View Post
How abt if xglast LAN is disabled
How do you disable cfast? I didn't see an option to disdable it, only didsable certain features and options that I don't really understand what they do.

I was able to click, "Close Window" so I don't get the annoying pop-up in the lower right corner that is always in the way of things.

-=Mark=-
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint posts $863 million loss in Q1, adds 263,000 net Sprint subscribers bluetooth Mobile and Gadget News 0 25-04-2012 10:40 PM
Verizon to add 27 new 4G LTE markets, expand in 47 others this week bluetooth Mobile and Gadget News 0 18-04-2012 06:31 PM
supply problems maybe in Asrock H67 fbrbartoli ASRock (Intel boards) 2 12-03-2012 07:18 AM


(C) Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014
All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014 Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, USA, UK