Main Page | | English News | Reviews | Forum | US Price List | Facebook | History | Contact | Privacy | Site Map


Custom Search


Go Back   OCWorkbench Lifestyle and Tech Forums, Computex Taipei 2014 Coverage, Share Investor Junction > PC Problems, Mainboard and Graphics card troubleshooting > ECS / PCChips > ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001)

ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001) Technical discussing on ECS boards and posting of the latest BIOS of ECS boards.

Click here to resend forum activation email
Lost your password, Request it here


Win 2k Start Up Problem - Help Please

ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001)


Reply
Add this thread to:  Submit to Clesto Clesto  Submit to Digg Digg  Submit to Reddit Reddit  Submit to Furl Furl  Submit to Del.icio.us Del.icio.us  Submit to Spurl Spurl
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 04-10-2001, 04:24 AM
sr945
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow

Having a problem with starting windows 2k with the following K7S5A w/ Lan based system:

T-bird 1.2 - 266
256 Micron DDR
40GB WD 7200
64MB GeForce 2 MX400
Clean Windows 2000 - SP1 install.
8/27/01 Bios

On start-up, the system operates normally until the "Windows is Starting..." text screen finishes and the Windows is Starting "graphic" screen attempts to be displayed. At this EXACT point, the system re-boots every time.

I have been able to fix the problem by setting the CPU/Mem speed to 100/100. At this speed the system appears to run normally, but I want to get the performance that I payed for.

Other details:

1. Problem occurs when starting windows under any of the "troubleshooting" options. As soon as the enter key is pressed after selecting an option, the system re-boots.
2. Problem occurs when speeds are set to 100/133 or 133/133.
3. Have tried numerous memory settings ond combinations in the BIOS with no success.
4. Re-seated the memory and moved the stick to the other socket. No success.

I'm fairly new at this and dont know what else to do. Any help would be appreciated.

ps I apologize if this topic appears somewhere else. I have tried numerous searches an have not turned up an identical problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2001, 04:38 AM
wwaveydave
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

The second 133 refers to the processor speed.

I think firstly you need to verify your processor is indeed a 266.

Secondly, I'd ensure your heatsink and fan are good, and properly attatched, preferably with some good thermal compound....

Finally make sure your using a decent PSU. Preferably at least 300W AMD approved.

Anyone of the top of their heads got the links to

1) The URL specifying which part of the code on the chip die represents 200 and 266.

2) The link to AMD's approved PSU list....?
Reply With Quote
OCWorkbench
  #3  
Old 04-10-2001, 04:51 AM
wwaveydave
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Actually, you'll know when the machine POST's if it is 200 or 266, if it's 200 at 100/100 it'll show the clock speed as Athlon 930.....ish....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2001, 04:54 AM
sr945
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Thanks for the suggestions:

1. I confirmed that my CPU is, in fact, a 266 fsb based on information found at the following link: http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q...t-bird-03.html

2. I am using a Thermaltake Volcano 5 fan/heat sink. It has been removed a couple of times. Does this reduce the affectiveness of the thermal "compund" that was afficed to the heat sink when I recieved it (i noticed that the cpu die has imprinted into the compund and that some of it has stuck to the cpu)? Can I apply additional compund with this type of heat sink?

3. I have a generic case that came with a 300W power supply. Dont even know who the manufacturer is. Can I find this information on the PS?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2001, 04:56 AM
sr945
 
Posts: n/a
Post

When the machine posts it shows a processor speed of 900Mhz, when speed is set to 100/100.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2001, 05:10 AM
Sirius
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Hi,
I've got exactly the same problem with my TB 1.2Ghz 266 .
Win2K doesn't boot with FSB set to 133/133 , but if i decrease it to 100/100 it run fine .
So i did the 'L7 trick' to increase the voltage to 1,85 v.
So now it boot Win2K at 133/133 [img]smile.gif[/img] , but only with 2*128 Mo SDRAM PC133 .
If i swap them with 1*256 Mo DDRAM it still doesn't boot Win2K :(

My config is :
K7S5A
Athlon 1.2 Ghz
2*128 Mo SDRAM noname / 256 Mo DDRAM noname
40 Go SEAGATE Barracuda4
GeForce 1 DDR
Win2K SP2
AOPEN 300W 60GT PSU .
Bios 010920
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2001, 05:31 AM
LiFE
 
Posts: n/a
Move your ram to another slot and check if your power supply is actually >= 300W

Your problems sounds like a memory problem.
Please also have your RAM tested if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2001, 05:43 AM
sr945
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I believe that it is a memory problem also:

Would a memory test be valid if the machine is running at 100/100? I am able to boot ok at this speed.

Where can I find software to complete the testing?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2001, 09:22 AM
Sirius
 
Posts: n/a
Post

i've already tried to move the DDRAM stick
to another slot : same results .
I tried 2 differents 300 PSU : same results .
The system only boot at 133/133 since i change the L7 bridge , so i suspect that it's a power issue due to mobo voltage regulators (hoping that this sentence have sense in english ;)).
I have noticed that even if the system is now booting properly at 133/133 .
Some games like MDK2 are hanging after few seconds .
If i restart the system with 100/100 the games are running fine .
I guess the mobo is not able to handle the 133/133 FSB as my memory sticks are all PC133 or PC266 certified .

I'm gonna bring my mobo back to my local PC dealer tomorow .
i really begin to ask myself why i bought this mb instead of staying with my old good BX board .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2001, 09:53 AM
honemoon36
 
Posts: n/a
Post

did you try the save mode insteet of the normal in the BIOS for the Mem timing?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
201*10.5 Start the problem k7s8xe+ ASRock (AMD Boards) 6 22-02-2004 05:14 AM
K7S8X AGP Problem, Odd Symbols on Start-Up e211 ASRock (AMD Boards) 10 15-06-2003 10:10 AM
Lost cmos on start problem--i have maybe the solution Mongoo ECS #2002-2 19 18-08-2002 07:15 AM
can't Start after Shutdown -- board problem or P.S. MHennings ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001) 0 18-10-2001 07:20 AM
ECS K7S5A start up problem claypool ECS#2001 (archive) (精英#2001) 3 11-10-2001 01:34 PM


(C) Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014
All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014 Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, USA, UK