Main Page | | English News | Reviews | Forum | US Price List | Facebook | History | Contact | Privacy | Site Map


Custom Search


Go Back   OCWorkbench Lifestyle and Tech Forums, OCBC 360, Bonus$aver, Forex > PC Problems, Mainboard and Graphics card troubleshooting > ASRock (Intel boards)

ASRock (Intel boards) This is a brand new ASRock channel for discussion for Intel boards.

Click here to resend forum activation email
Lost your password, Request it here


Need help OC'ing a 3820 on an Extreme6/GB

ASRock (Intel boards)


Reply
Add this thread to:  Submit to Clesto Clesto  Submit to Digg Digg  Submit to Reddit Reddit  Submit to Furl Furl  Submit to Del.icio.us Del.icio.us  Submit to Spurl Spurl
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 29-04-2012, 07:38 PM
ginman522 ginman522 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
ginman522 is on a distinguished road
Default Need help OC'ing a 3820 on an Extreme6/GB

Can someone point me to a guide or help me achieve 4.6Ghz with my 3820? Im an OC newb and using the presets, but when I use the 4.6 preset I get the BSoD. I'm stuck at 4.4Ghz, using the presets, which isn't bad but was hoping for a bit more. Thanks

here is my build:

Intel Core i7-3820
ASRock X79 Extreme6/GB
16GB Samsung DDR3-1600 30nm MV-3V4G3D/US
Corsair Carbide 400r
Corsair H70 cooler w/2x COUGAR CF-V12HP 120mm fans
EVGA GTX680
Thermaltake toughpower grand 850
Intel 520 180GB SSD
Seagate momentus XT 750 gen2 hybrid
LG BD burner w/ 3D MDisc Lightscribe
Dell UltraSharp U2412M LED 1920x1200 w/IPS
Cerwin-Vega XD3 sound monitors
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by ginman522 : 29-04-2012 at 07:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-04-2012, 11:03 PM
jthomas jthomas is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
jthomas is on a distinguished road
Default

I have about the same setup only I have Corsair ram, Intel 520 120 GB and an Intel water cooler. I am stable at 4.625 after a lot of trial and error. I started with the 4.6 preset with about the same result as you. I would enter the bios and load the defaults and exit for the change to take place. After that:

1. enter bios and disable TurboBoost, exit bios
2. enter bios and disable SpeedStep,exit bios
3. enter bios and set the 4.6 preset, if it posts enter bios again and the BCLK should be at 125x 37 Multi
4. set the memory to standard and the speed to 1666, thats becuse of the 125 BCLK.
5. set the vcore to fixed and start with 1.35 volts and see what happens. If it will boot you can do somemore tweaking.

This is how I finally got to a starting point. Keep us posted!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg new.jpg (27.2 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
OCWorkbench
  #3  
Old 30-04-2012, 12:57 AM
ginman522 ginman522 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
ginman522 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks that did it, totally stable...

Except I couldnt figure out how to disable Turbo Boost, can't find it in the bios, and set my Vcore 1.345

This is working totally fine and is stable.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-04-2012, 01:12 AM
jthomas jthomas is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
jthomas is on a distinguished road
Default

Glad you got it going. You might run a few hours of Prime95 to check stability. I had to do a little more tweaking to get it completely stable. Turbo boost should of been right below speedstep. I think it is disabled when you disable speedstep. Keep us posted on the progress.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-04-2012, 01:17 AM
ginman522 ginman522 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
ginman522 is on a distinguished road
Default

Here is Screenshot, video running in the background. I had both Skyrim and 720p video running at the same time while web surfing. no crashes. i will run prime JIC as you say. I still dont see turbo button, but i think im ok.


Last edited by ginman522 : 30-04-2012 at 01:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-04-2012, 01:47 AM
jthomas jthomas is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
jthomas is on a distinguished road
Default

Yea, I would'nt worry as long as it is working. A lot of folks seem to want to run Prime 95 for 12 or 24 hours but I usually let it run for a couple of hours just for pease of mind.
Have you updated to latest bios ( 1.20 ).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-04-2012, 03:20 AM
ginman522 ginman522 is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
ginman522 is on a distinguished road
Default

my board actually came with 1.20 bios pre-installed. pretty cool.

Added: I let prime run for 6 hours and no errors, thanks for the help. I can probably go higher but no need really for my use, 4.6Ghz is enough. Thanks for the help!!! :)

Last edited by ginman522 : 01-05-2012 at 09:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:56 AM
jthomas jthomas is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Potenza rep: 0
jthomas is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginman522 View Post
my board actually came with 1.20 bios pre-installed. pretty cool.

Added: I let prime run for 6 hours and no errors, thanks for the help. I can probably go higher but no need really for my use, 4.6Ghz is enough. Thanks for the help!!! :)
Sounds great, your very welcome. I had help getting mine going as well. You might want to check into this group, a lot of info there.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1224285/t...on-owners-club
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


(C) Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014
All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Copyright OCWORKBENCH 1998-2014 Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, China, Taiwan, USA, UK